CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 886093

Ms. Joan M. Stiefel
Stiefel Laboratories, Inc.
P.O. Box 10855
Rockville, Maryland 20849-0855

RE: The tariff classification of OSENT from Grand Cayman, British Virgin Islands

Dear Ms. Stiefel:

In your letter dated May 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

OSENT is an oily solution of odoriferous substances to be incorporated as a fragrant intermediate in the manufacture of soap. The applicable HTS subheading for OSENT will be 3302.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic solutions) with a basis of one or more of these substances, of a kind used as raw materials in the industry. The duty rate will be 11 cents per kilo plus 4.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3302.90.1050, HTS, which are products of the British Virgin Islands, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Recovery Act upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport